Posted: Thu, 25 Oct 2018 16:09

UK Coaching Awards - Finalists' Announced

A judging panel, consisting of experts from the coaching, sport and physical activity sector, deliberated from a record amount of nominations to select 33 finalists across 11 categories, recognising their great coaching achievements over the last 12 months.

Hosted by UK Coaching, the showpiece annual event is seen as one of the most prestigious by the coaching community and will be held at The HAC, City of London on Thursday 29 November.

Congratulations to all local coaches across Leicester-Shire & Rutland in becoming finalist for the #UKCoachingAwards. They're putting great coaching at the heart of physical activity & sport:

Awards for coaches

The following categories will be awarded to coaches:

Children's Coach of the Year – supported by sportscotland

  • Ady Gray (Karate) (West Yorkshire)
  • Danielle Lewis-Collins (Netball) (Hertfordshire/Sussex)
  • Fionnuala Duhaney-Keown (Basketball) (London)

Community Coach of the Year

  • Adrian Klemens (Multi-sport) (London)
  • Lee Coulson (Multi-sport) (Wales)
  • Sarah Toone (Cycling) (London)

Disability Coach of the Year

  • Cameron Osburn (Multi-sport) (North Yorkshire)
  • Joanne Sykes (Multi-sport) (London)
  • Melanie Timberlake (Multi-sport) (Buckinghamshire)

Heather Crouch Young Coach of the Year

  • Callum Barney (Powerlifting) (Sussex)
  • Gemma Lumsdaine (Wheelchair Basketball) (Scotland)
  • Isobella Cottrell (Multi-sport) (Derbyshire)

High Performance Coach of the Year

  • Craig Morris (Canoeing) (Hertfordshire)
  • Matthew Lawrence (Paracanoe) (Nottinghamshire)
  • Tracey Neville MBE (Netball) (Greater Manchester)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dave Rossetter (Canoeing) (Scotland)
  • Fred Furniss (Swimming) (South Yorkshire)
  • Peter Stanley (Athletics) (Devonshire)

Talent Development Coach of the Year

  • Francesca Lewis (Tennis) (Wales)
  • Monica Eden (Cycling) (Cheshire)
  • Zane Duquemin (Athletics) (Jersey/Leicestershire)

Transforming Coaching through Technology (new for 2018) – supported by Reading Room

  • Institute of Swimming (Leicestershire)
  • Project 500 (Kent)
  • Scottish Rugby Union (Scotland)

Awards in support of coaches

The following categories will be awarded in support of coaches:

Coach Developer of the Year

  • Chris Brain (Canoeing) (Lancashire)
  • Patricia Quirke (Cycling) (Greater Manchester)
  • Richard Cheetham MBE (Multi-sport) (Hampshire)

Coaching Culture Organisation of the Year

  • British Canoeing (Nottinghamshire)
  • Shin Gi Tai Martial Arts Academy (Hampshire)
  • Youth Sport Trust (Leicestershire)

Coaching for an Active Life Award – supported by Sport England

  • Access Sport (London)
  • Move More Northern Ireland (Northern Ireland)
  • Coach Core (London)

New for 2018, the Great Coaching Moment of the Year celebrates a particular moment in time when a coach's support and guidance really paid off. This award is open to a public vote, beginning on the 19 November and concluding on the night of the Awards.

The finalists are:

  • Gareth Southgate – 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia (Hertfordshire)
  • Tracey Neville – Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Greater Manchester)

Kris Stafford, Stephen Quinn and Harrison Marshall of Old Otliensians RUFC – 2018 RFU Junior Vase (West Yorkshire

Tags: Coaching, News

Partners

  • Equality Standard
    Safeguarding
    Leicestershire County Council
    Active Rutland
    Charnwood LSA
  • Active Partnerships
    Sport England
    Blaby LSA
    Active Hinckley and Bosworth
    Harborough LSA
  • Melton LSA
    Active Oadby and Wigston
    NWL LSA
    Active Leicester

Partners

  • Leicestershire County Council
    Sport England
  • Safeguarding
    Charnwood LSA